FAIL (the browser should render some flash content, not this).
We are looking for stories to add to this section. If you have a story that you would like to share, please submit it to our webmaster.

webmaster@ussbellegrove.com




Commanding Officers



 
RANK CAPTAIN Date of Command
 
COMMISSIONED 9 AUGUST 1943
     
LCDR Morris Seavy, USNR Aug 1943 - May 1945
LCDR Thomas W. Ford, USNR May 1945 - Mar 1946
 
DECOMMISSIONED MARCH 1946
 
RECOMMISSIONED DECEMBER 1950
     
CDR W.R. Smith, III, USN Dec 1950 - Jul 1952
CDR R.K. Cockey USN Jul 1952 - Apr 1954
CDR C.C. Lowe, USN Apr 1954 - Jun 1955
CDR E.M. Westbrook, Jr., USN Jun 1955 - Jul 1956
CDR Loren H. Kiser, USN Jul 1956 - Mar 1958
CDR Frederich C. Nugent, USN Mar 1958 - Jul 1959
CDR Juel D. Johnson, USN Jul 1959 - Jan 1961
CDR Sam J. Gililand, USNR Jan 1961 - Apr 1963
CDR E.C. Bain, Jr., USN Apr 1963 - Oct 1964
CDR Ralph L. Volk, Jr., USN Oct 1964 - Jun 1966
CDR R. E. Pray, USN Jun 1966 - Aug 1968
CDR William Ward Lasley, USN Aug 1968 - Nov 1969
 
DECOMMISSIONED 12 NOVEMBER 1969

 


>> BACK HOME